Privacy Policy

Privacy statement Carpe Diem Recruitment

Introduction

Carpe Diem Recruitment takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who is Carpe Diem Recruitment?

Carpe Diem Recruitment is the sole proprietorship Carpe Diem Recruitment, with registered office at (1461 DH) ZUIDOOSTBEEMSTER listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 52718689.

Carpe Diem Recruitment is founded in 2011. It is a small-sized recruitment agency for the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry, specialized in Recruitment, Outsourcing and InterimManagement positions in various departments. The company has extensive experience, both in recruitment and in several (management) positions. This experience, combined with a high degree of reliability and a personal approach, makes Carpe Diem Recruitment the ideal partner in finding the right job or the ideal candidate.

Carpe Diem Recruitment is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Carpe Diem Recruitment use your personal data?

This privacy statement applies to the personal data of the users of the website (www.carpediemrecruitment.nl), candidates, clients and suppliers. Below is an overview of the purposes that Carpe Diem Recruitment will process personal data for.

Personal data of candidates

Carpe Diem Recruitment needs to process specific information about you to be able to deliver the best possible job opportunities that are suitable for you as a candidate. We ask you to share exclusively those data that are supportive and necessary for us to deliver good work. These data are e.g. name, age, contact details, details on education, employment history, date and country of birth, details on salary and secondary benefits. We will also keep your CV, photograph and notes of interviews or phone calls in file.

Personal data of clients

If you are working as a client with Carpe Diem Recruitment, we will file data regarding the contact persons within the clients organization, such as name and business contact details.

Personal data of suppliers

Carpe Diem Recruitment will process a small amount of details about the suppliers in order to ensure everything is running smoothly. Besides contact details it concerns bank account details to coordinate the payment for the services.

Persons that we receive information from regarding candidates

As part of the procedure to help finding a new job for candidates it is sometimes necessary to contact persons that are mentioned by the candidate as a reference. Of these reference persons we only process basic contact details.

An overview of the personal data that we may process:

  • Name;
  • Age/date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Photograph;
  • Marital status;
  • Contact details;
  • Education;
  • Employment history;
  • Reference details;
  • Immigration status (do you need to have a working permit or not);
  • Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;
  • Occasionally a copy of passport/ID or drivers license;
  • Social security number (only in case of a contract for an interim management position)
  • Personal notes taken at an interview;
  • Details regarding salary and secondary benefits;
  • The motivation of the candidate;
  • Additional information that you will tell us;
  • Additional information that your reference tells us;
  • Mail correspondence;
  • Notes of phone calls;
  • Social media addresses;

How do we obtain your personal data?

Carpe Diem Recruitment possesses your data because you have provided these data to us. We also obtain data using social media and from other persons (references). The data are being filed in our recruitment software system (YellowYard).

What do we use your personal data for?

Personal data of candidates: The most important reason for using your personal data is to help you find a position/job that could be suitable for you. The more information we have on your skills and ambitions, the better we will be able to serve you. Carpe Diem Recruitment will only share personal data with third parties (clients) after your permission.

Personal data of clients: The most important reason for using the personal data of clients and contact persons is to ensure that the agreements mentioned in the contract will be fulfilled correctly. Contact details may only be shared with candidates for the purpose of the procedure of a job opening.

Personal data of suppliers: The most important reason for using the personal data of suppliers is to ensure that the agreements mentioned in the contract will be fulfilled correctly.

How do we protect you and your personal data?

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. That is why Carpe Diem Recruitment is using a reliable recruitment software package of YellowYard. This company has taken all the necessary steps to prevent unauthorized access to and abuse of your personal data.

How long will we store your personal data?

Carpe Diem Recruitment will store your personal data for a period of 2 years. Before these 2 years have passed, Carpe Diem Recruitment will ask your permission again to keep the data in file.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Carpe Diem Recruitment has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Carpe Diem Recruitment.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Carpe Diem Recruitment makes these changes for you. You may request that Carpe Diem Recruitment modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Carpe Diem Recruitment to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Carpe Diem Recruitment or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Carpe Diem Recruitment. Carpe Diem Recruitment will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Carpe Diem Recruitment no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Carpe Diem Recruitment

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Carpe Diem Recruitment will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Carpe Diem Recruitment has received such a request. If Carpe Diem Recruitment rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that Carpe Diem Recruitment is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Carpe Diem Recruitment uses your data, you can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Sildenafil goedkoop Cialis goedkoop kopen Dapoxetine